CNZ Results

2018-19 CNZ National Tournament Winners

GC Tournaments

New Zealand Secondary School GC Finals

Winner: Ashburton College (Logan McCorkindale and Josie Tallents)

Women’s GC Tournament

Winner: Eleanor Ross (Nelson)

U21 GC Championship

Open Singles Winner: Edmund Fordyce (South Canterbury)

Open Doubles Winner’s: Chris Spittal & Kaleb Small (South Canterbury)

North Island GC Championship

Open Singles Winner: Felix Webby (Taranaki)

Open Doubles Winner’s: John Christie (Thames Valley) & Nelson Morrow (Auckland)

South Island GC Championship

Open Singles Winner:  Logan McCorkindale (South Canterbury)

Open Doubles Winner’s: Dennis Bulloch (Manawatu-Wanganui) & Jace Hobbs (Nelson)

Golf Croquet Nationals

Open Singles Winner: Edmund Fordyce (South Canterbury)

Open Singles Plate Winner: Mike Crashley (Bay of Plenty)

Open Doubles Winner’s: Hamish McIntosh & Josh Freeth (Auckland)

Open Doubles Plate Winner’s: Edmund Fordyce (South Canterbury) & George Coulter (Bay of Plenty)

Don Reyland Stars Tournament

Winner: Hamish McIntosh (Auckland)

Runner-up: Robbie Spooner (Wellington)

Yvonne Yeates GC Invitation

Winner: Josh Freeth (Auckland)

Runner-up: Hamish McIntosh (Auckland)

Duncan Dixon GC Invitation  

Winner: Angus Coulter (Bay of Plenty)

Runner-up: Jeffery Gatchell (Manawatu-Wanganui)

Geoff Young GC Invitation 

Winner: Seddon Polglase (Waikato-King Country)

Runner-up: Roger Adamson (Counties Manukau)

Gordon Smith GC Invitation 

Winner: Te Kiri King (South Taranaki)

Runner-up: John Morgan (Otago)

AC Tournaments

North Island AC Championship

Open Singles Winner: Andre Murray (Manawatu-Wanganui) and Steve Jones (Manawatu-Wanganui)

4+ Singles Winner: Robert McLay (Manawatu-Wanganui)

South Island AC Championship

Open Singles Winner: Greg Bryant (West Coast)

0 – 3.5 Singles Winner: Ian C Campbell (Canterbury)

4+ Singles Winner: Leo van Oosten (Canterbury)

Open Doubles Winner’s: Felix Webby (Taranaki) & Josh Freeth (Auckland)

The New Zealand Open Championships

Open Singles Winner: Greg Bryant (West Coast)

Bronze Medal Winner: Dennis Bulloch (Manawatu-Wanganui)

Heenan Plate Winner: John Christie (Thames Valley)

Open Doubles Winner’s: Chris and Jenny Clarke (Canterbury)

The New Zealand Men’s and Women’s Championships

Mixed Doubles Winner’s: Steve Jones (Manawatu-Wanganui) & Alison Robinson (Wellington)

Mixed Doubles Runner-up:  John Christie (Thames Valley) & Pamela Fisher (Waikato-King Country)

Men’s Open Winner: Dennis Bulloch (Manawatu-Wanganui) & John Christie (Thames Valley)

Men’s Open Runner-up:  N/A

Women’s Open Winner:  Nina Mayard-Husson (Wellington)

Women’s Open Runner-up:  Pamela Fisher (Waikato-King Country)

Women’s AC Invitation 

Winner: Carissa Price (Wairarapa)

The Arthur Ross Memorial Event Handicap Singles Final

Winner: Robbie Spooner (Wellington)

Runner-up: Carey Johnstone (South Taranaki)

The Croquet Association Silver Tray Open Invitation

Winner: Greg Bryant (West Coast)

The Miss Edwina Thompson Silver Tray Open Invitation

Winner: John Christie (Thames Valley)

The Mrs R.A. Clarke Copper Tray Invitation

Winner: Doug van Belle (Wellington)

The Croquet Association Gold Cup Invitation

Winner: Robbie Spooner (Wellington)