6th Women's World Golf Croquet Championships hosted by Croquet Hawke's Bay 2-9 February 2019
All the Players and some of the Organising Committee, Managers & Tournament Director


This photo was taken by Willy Ransfield of Design Studio who made the scoreboards. He framed it and donated it with the instructions that it be auctioned at the Presentation Dinner with the proceeds to go to Cranford Hospice. The winning bid was from the Heretaunga Croquet Club for $750.

NZ Players and Officials - 6th Women's World Golf Croquet Championships hosted by Croquet Hawke's Bay 2-9 February 2019.

Left to right: Jenny Clarke (Canterbury) Ashley Cooke (Bay of Plenty) Helen Reeves (Hawkes Bay) John Christie (Tournament Director Thames Valley) Sue Truman (Waikato King Country) Ann Sharp (Otago) Phyllis Young (Thames Valley) Moya Lewis (Taranaki) Eleanor Ross (Nelson) Pat Anderton (Counties Manukau) Marion Taylor (Auckland) Sally Cole (Auckland) Dallas Cooke (Bay of Plenty) Sonya Sedgwick (Hawkes Bay) Geoff Young (Manager Thames Valley)
Sue Roberts (Bay of Plenty) Annie Henry (Nelson)

CNZ Results

2018-19 CNZ National Tournament Winners

GC Tournaments

New Zealand Secondary School GC Finals

Winner: Ashburton College (Logan McCorkindale and Josie Tallents)

Women’s GC Tournament

Winner: Eleanor Ross (Nelson)

U21 GC Championship

Open Singles Winner: Edmund Fordyce (South Canterbury)

Open Doubles Winner’s: Chris Spittal & Kaleb Small (South Canterbury)

North Island GC Championship

Open Singles Winner: Felix Webby (Taranaki)

Open Doubles Winner’s: John Christie (Thames Valley) & Nelson Morrow (Auckland)

South Island GC Championship

Open Singles Winner:  Logan McCorkindale (South Canterbury)

Open Doubles Winner’s: Dennis Bulloch (Manawatu-Wanganui) & Jace Hobbs (Nelson)

Golf Croquet Nationals

Open Singles Winner: Edmund Fordyce (South Canterbury)

Open Singles Plate Winner: Mike Crashley (Bay of Plenty)

Open Doubles Winner’s: Hamish McIntosh & Josh Freeth (Auckland)

Open Doubles Plate Winner’s: Edmund Fordyce (South Canterbury) & George Coulter (Bay of Plenty)

 

AC Tournaments

North Island AC Championship

Open Singles Winner: Andre Murray (Manawatu-Wanganui) and Steve Jones (Manawatu-Wanganui)

4+ Singles Winner: Robert McLay (Manawatu-Wanganui)

South Island AC Championship

Open Singles Winner: Greg Bryant (West Coast)

0 – 3.5 Singles Winner: Ian C Campbell (Canterbury)

4+ Singles Winner: Leo van Oosten (Canterbury)

Open Doubles Winner’s: Felix Webby (Taranaki) & Josh Freeth (Auckland)

The New Zealand Open Championships

Open Singles Winner: Greg Bryant (West Coast)

Bronze Medal Winner: Dennis Bulloch (Manawatu-Wanganui)

Heenan Plate Winner: John Christie (Thames Valley)

Open Doubles Winner’s: Chris and Jenny Clarke (Canterbury)

The New Zealand Men’s and Women’s Championships

Mixed Doubles Winner’s: Steve Jones (Manawatu-Wanganui) & Alison Robinson (Wellington)

Mixed Doubles Runner-up:  John Christie (Thames Valley) & Pamela Fisher (Waikato-King Country)

Men’s Open Winner: Dennis Bulloch (Manawatu-Wanganui) & John Christie (Thames Valley)

Men’s Open Runner-up:  N/A

Women’s Open Winner:  Nina Mayard-Husson (Wellington)

Women’s Open Runner-up:  Pamela Fisher (Waikato-King Country)