Find a Club

There are 12 North Island and 7 South Island Croquet Associations throughout the country affiliated to the National Sports Organisation – Croquet New Zealand. Associations are generally established on a regional basis and have a number of clubs within each Association.

The Associations are listed below with contact details of the Association Secretaries. Click the Association name for details of each association and its clubs. There are 112 clubs underneath the Associations.

Association: Clubs: Club Contacts:                                                        
Auckland

Sue Brodziak

ph (09) 422 2352

Carlton

Epsom/Remuera

Henderson

Mt. Albert

North Shore

Orewa

Pakuranga

Pt. Chevelier

St. Heliers

Takapuna

Warkworth

Carlton – Karen Andersen ph 021 770 559

Epsom/Remuera – Pat Ellis ph (09) 528 5250

Henderson – Pauline Ereckson ph (09) 416 5377

Mt Albert – Olga Saran ph (09) 818 7772

North Shore – John Robertson

Orewa – Jan Watson ph (09) 426 2612

Pakuranga – Colleen Muir ph (09) 537 4314

Pt Chevalier – Julie Baverstock (09) 570 5733

St Heliers Bay – Jan Ritchie ph (09) 570 5733

Takapuna – Toni McKee ph (09) 378 9044

Warkworth – Joe Haswell ph (09) 422 9306

Bay of Plenty

Olivia Locke

ph: (07) 576 9781

Katikati

Mt Maunganui

Rotorua

Tauranga

Taupo

Whakatane

Katikati – Heather Taylor ph (07) 549 4893

Mt Maunganui – Linda Kattner ph 022 040 9989

Rotorua – Sylvia McKenna ph 027 253 0349

Tauranga – Olivia Locke ph (07) 576 9781

Taupo – Noeline Fage ph (07) 378 8058

Whakatane – Carol Ainsworth ph (07) 307 1332

Counties-Manukau Howick

Manurewa

Papakura

Pukekohe

Howick – Vanessa Baddock ph (09) 577 4689

Manurewa – Lyn Bell ph (09) 268 1105

Papakura – Maureen Selkirk ph (09) 294 8096

Pukekohe – Jill Hill ph (09) 238 3564

Hawkes Bay

Jenny Greig

Ph: (06) 877 7055

Barry Memorial

Marewa  (alt link)

Heretaunga

Barry Memorial – Christine Newton ph 021 775 968

Marewa – Judy McKelvie ph (06) 844 6336

Heretaunga – Roger Walker ph (06) 877 3172

Manawatu – Wanganui

Neil Coates

ph (06) 212 0701

Fielding

Levin

Marton

Rangatira

Rose Garden

Wanganui

Fielding – Shirley Birchall ph 022 061 9961

Levin – Lyn Elliot ph (06) 368 8997

Marton – Selwyn Johnson ph (06) 327 8318

Rangatira – Marie Power ph (06) 374 8844

Rose Gardens – Monica Huisman ph (06) 323 3365

Wanganui – Margaret White ph (06) 344 7353

Northland

Wendy Schollum

Ph (09) 432 3091

Doubtless Bay

Kaitaia

Kensington

Kerikeri

Maungakaramea

Waipu

Whangarei

Doubtless Bay – Margaret Stewart ph 021 423 383

Kaitaia – Lesley Hoggard ph (09) 408 4199

Kensington – Janis Langman ph (09) 434 3124

Kerikeri – Chris Lancaster ph (09) 407 9495

Maungakaramea – Gillian Drummond ph 021 0840 0102

Waipu – Judy Grey ph (09) 432 1211

Whangarei – Roslyn Eades ph (09) 438 6598

South Taranaki

Gary Engelen

ph 027 751 0404

Hawera

Park

Stratford

Hawera – Heather Sturgeon ph 027 313 4126

Park – Raewyn Keech ph (06) 278 4867

Stratford – Eileen Judd ph (06) 765 5436

Taranaki

Bruce Carter

Ph (06) 758 8732

Inglewood

New Plymouth

West End

Tasman

Inglewood – Alison Paterson ph (06) 756 7905

New Plymouth – Bronwyn Donaldson ph (06) 753 7597

West End – Bruce Carter ph (06) 758 8732

Tasman – Judy Donnelly ph (06) 751 4227

Thames Valley

Paul Warner

ph (07) 889 7897

Morrinsville

Paeroa

Te Aroha

Thames

Waihi

Whangamata

Morrinsville – Sandra Warner ph (07) 889 7897

Paeroa – Heather Prince ph (07) 863 8331

Te Aroha – Helen Joines ph (07) 889 7102

Thames – Carol Liddy ph (07) 868 7233

Waihi – Helen Heywood ph (07) 863 8061

Whangamata – Chris Conroy ph (07) 865 7228

Waikato-King Country

Margaret Wiffin

Ph (07) 888 8493

Matamata

Leamington

Hamilton East

Te Awamutu

Claudelands

Putaruru

Te Kuiti

Otorahanga

Matamata – Anne Anderson ph (07) 888 7204

Leamington – Pam Fisher ph (07) 823 4412

Hamilton East – Heather Nisbet ph (07) 850 1840

Te Awamutu – Jocelyn Dawkins ph (07) 870 6275

Claudelands – Amanda Smith ph (07) 856 4603

Putaruru – Elaine Mitchell ph (07) 883 7134

Te Kuiti – Bev Punch ph (07) 878 7598

Otorahanga – Jillian Greening ph 027 773 4885

Wairarapa

Grant Poulton

ph 021 664 249

Masterton

Carterton

Masterton – Grant Poulton ph 021 664 249

Carterton – David Richards ph (06) 379 7258

Wellington

Gaylia Powell

ph (04) 479 4212

Kelburn

Khandallah

Muritai

Paraparaumu

Petone-Central

Plimmerton

Waikanae

Waimarie Hutt Valley

Wainuiomata

Wellington

Kelburn – Toni Potter ph 021 123 9247

Khandallah – Sandi Hurnard ph (04) 970 6809

Muritai – Sharon Lawson ph (04) 562 7799

Paraparaumu – Joy Saker ph (04) 902 1256

Petone Central – Errol McCutcheon ph (04) 938 1937

Plimmerton – Ian Stuart ph (04) 233 8110

Waikanae – Ken Geenty ph 027 900 3679

Waimarie Hutt Valley – Dawn Dorresteijn ph (04) 938 2378

Wainuiomata – Barbara Hartley ph (04) 939 0854

Wellington Municipal – Jacqueline Owen ph (04) 389 9998

Association Clubs Secretary:
Canterbury

Marion Bishop

ph 021 624 488

Akaroa

Barrington Park

Cashmere

Diamond Harbour

Edgeware

Elmwood

Fendalton Park

Holmes Park

Hornby

Kaipoi

Rangiora

St. James Park

St. Martins

United

Akaroa – Evelyn Oliver ph (03) 304 5040

Barrington Park – Ann Miller ph (03) 322 7989

Cashmere – Judith Beach ph (03) 980 3616

Diamond Harbour – Euan Godfrey ph 0800 21 22 27

Edgeware – Jan Cooney ph 027 419 9861

Elmwood Park – Kathleen Benton ph (03) 383 0568

Fendalton Park – Vilna Gough-Jones ph 027 804 5784

Holmes Park – Janet Slack ph (03) 354 5688

Hornby – Helen Webber ph (03) 349 8272

Kaiapoi – Jack Chisnall ph (03) 314 7435

Rangiora – Anne Bernes ph (03) 310 8240

St James Park – Rodger Lane ph (03) 352 8174

St Martins – Adrienne Pavelka ph (03) 328 9598

United – John Yarrall ph (03) 325 7855

Marlborough

Roz Bridges

ph (03) 578 2471

Blenheim

Brooklyn

Kaikoura

Blenheim – Judith  Hutton ph (03) 578 3747

Brooklyn – Jeff Sawyer ph (03) 578 1876

Kaikoura – Doreen Tomlin ph (03) 319 5912

Nelson

Jackie Tye

ph (03) 540 3461

Nelson -Hinemoa

Richmond

Riwaka

Nelson-Hinemoa – Heather Courtier ph (03) 538 0122

Richmond – Mary North ph (03) 545 7290

Riwaka – Alison McRae ph (03) 526 6842

Otago

Daphne Hannagan

ph (03) 476 3718

Alexandra

Forbury Park

Leith

Punga

Tainui

Wakatipu

Wanaka

Alexandra – Joan Annan ph (03) 448 8906

Forbury Park – Lynley Browne ph (03) 455 3819

Leith – Anne Coup ph (03) 453 1306

Punga – Marion Ellis ph (03) 467 9629

Tainui – Pam Bardsley ph (03) 487 8866

Wakatipu – Karen Jamieson ph (03) 441 4175

Wanaka – Sue Greenwood ph (03) 443 4044

South Canterbury

Gail Benseman

ph 027 310 3012

Allenton

Aorangi

Ashbury

Awamoa Gardens

Geraldine

Methven

Waimate

Waireka

West End

Allenton – Yvonne Lister ph (03) 308 0275

Aorangi – Glenys Black ph (03) 688 0483

Ashbury – Pam Donaldson ph 027 488 2604

Awamoa Gardens – Chris Heywood ph 021 178 2644

Geraldine – Suzanne Cleveland ph (03) 692 2791

Methven – Heather Santy ph (03) 302 8565

Waimate – Jeanette Paul ph (03) 689 6234

Waireka – Gail Benseman ph (03) 308 7838

West End – Shirley Abraham ph (03) 686 1830

Southland

Ray Donaldson

ph (03) 208 1975

Gore

Queens Park

Te Anau

Winton

Gore – James Telfer ph (03) 208 0200

Queens Park – Fran Gibson ph (03) 215 7272

Te Anau – Sheila Petrie ph (03) 249 9558

Winton – Barbara Miller ph (03) 236 7261

West Coast

Greg Bryant

ph 027 4818152

Makura

Rangimarie

Makura – Aileen Morris ph 027 978 0832

Rangimarie – David Orchard ph (03) 789 9754