The place for
everything croquet in Aotearoa

New Zealand Croquet Associations

There are 12 North Island and 7 South Island Croquet Associations throughout the country affiliated to the National Sports Organisation – Croquet New Zealand. Associations are generally established on a regional basis and have a number of clubs within each Association.

The Associations are listed below with contact details of the Association Secretaries. Click the Association name for details of each association and its clubs. There are 112 clubs underneath the Associations.

Association: Clubs: Club Contacts:                                                        
Auckland

Pam Knight

ph (09) 489 9709

Carlton

Epsom/Remuera

Henderson

Mt. Albert

North Shore

Orewa

Pakuranga

Pt. Chevelier

St. Heliers

Takapuna

Warkworth

 

Carlton – Sally Cole ph (09) 630 4292

Epsom/Remuera – Pat Ellis ph (09) 528 5250

Henderson – Pauline Ereckson ph (09) 416 5377

Mt Albert – Olga Saran ph (09) 817 7914

North Shore – Rod Templeman ph 021 0284 5649

Orewa – Jeanne Webber ph (09) 426 8826

Pakuranga – Colleen Muir ph (09) 537 4314

Pt Chevalier – Michael Adams ph (09) 376 9596

St Heliers Bay – Jan Ritchie ph (09) 570 5733

Takapuna – Toni McKee ph (09) 378 9044

Warkworth – Joe Haswell ph (09) 422 9306

 

Bay of Plenty

Boyd Jones

ph (07) 549 5547

Katikati

Mt. M-P

Rotorua

Tauranga

Taupo

Whakatane

 

Katikati – Boyd Jones ph (07) 549 5547

Mt Maunganui – Linda Kattner ph (07) 574 1889

Rotorua – Bev Skilling ph (07) 460 1214

Tauranga – Julie Marx ph (07) 571 1329

Taupo – Noeline Fage ph (07) 378 8058

Whakatane – Carol Ainsworth ph (07) 307 1332

 

Counties-Manukau

Mavis Shuker

ph (09) 238 5433

Howick

Manurewa

Papakura

Pukekohe

 

Howick – Jill Grimsey ph (09) 535 6576

Manurewa – Lyn Bell ph (09) 268 1105

Papakura – Sue Fitzpatrick ph (09) 298 4518

Pukekohe – Jill Hill ph (09) 238 3564

 

Hawkes Bay

Judy McKelvie (06) 844 6336

Barry Memorial

Kaiti

Marewa  (alt link)

Heretaunga

 

Barry Memorial – Christine Newton ph 021 775 968

Kaiti-Gisborne – Clive Yates ph (06) 867 9200

Marewa – Pam Evans ph (06) 835 3717

Heretaunga – Colin Hurst ph (06) 877 1351

 

 

Manawatu – Wanganui

Neil Coates

ph (06) 212 0701

Fielding

Levin

Marton

Rangatira

Rose Garden

Wanganui

 

Fielding – Fiona Francis ph (06) 323 3222

Levin – Judith Hunt ph (06) 363 6846

Marton – Selwyn Johnson ph (06) 327 8318

Rangatira – Marie Power ph (06) 374 8844

Rose Gardens – Monica Huisman ph (06) 323 3365

Wanganui – Margaret White ph (06) 344 7353

 

Northland

Gaye Flethcher

Ph (09) 401 7121

Doubtless Bay

Kaitaia

Kensington

Kerikeri

Maungakaramea

Waipu

Whangarei

 

Doubtless Bay – Murray Shaw ph (09) 405 0181

Kaitaia – Lesley Hoggard ph (09) 408 4199

Kensington – Margaret Sutherland ph (09) 437 4973

Kerikeri – Chris Lancaster ph (09) 407 9495

Maungakaramea – Wendy Schollum ph (09) 432 3091

Waipu – Elizabeth Hunt ph (09) 432 1619

Whangarei – Kathleen Laybourn ph (09) 438 0576

 

South Taranaki

Gary Engelen

ph (06) 764 8581

Hawera

Park

Stratford

 

Hawera – Barbara Sugden ph (06) 278 4728

Park – Raewyn Keech ph (06) 278 4867

Stratford – Eileen Judd ph (06) 765 5436

 

Taranaki

Rex Brogden

Ph (06)758 1295

Inglewood

New Plymouth

West End

Tasman

Inglewood – Kathleen Pintor ph (06) 753 7090

New Plymouth – Bronwyn Donaldson ph (06) 753 7597

West End – Bruce Carter ph (06) 758 8732

Tasman – Bruce Robinson ph (06) 758 6555

Thames Valley

Gwen Falconer

ph (07) 863 8375

 

Morrinsville

Paeroa

Te Aroha

Thames

Waihi

Whangamata

 

 

Morrinsville – Jenny Mclaren ph (07) 889 7102

Paeroa – Heather Prince ph (07) 863 8331

Te Aroha – Jenny McLaren ph (07) 889 7102

Thames – Pat Ritchie ph (07) 868 8169

Waihi – Liz Jackson ph (07) 863 8804

Whangamata – Norma Black ph (07) 865 8051

 

Waikato-King Country

Margaret Wiffin

Ph (07) 888 8493

Matamata

Leamington

Hamilton East

Te Awamutu

Claudelands

Putaruru

Te Kuiti

Matamata – Bruce Jessop ph (07) 888 8010

Leamington – Pam Fisher ph (07) 823 4412

Hamilton East – Heather Nisbet ph (07) 850 1840

Te Awamutu – Jocelyn Dawkins ph (07) 870 6275

Claudelands – Amanda Smith ph (07) 856 4603

Putaruru – Elaine Mitchell ph (07) 883 7134

Te Kuiti – Bev Punch ph (07) 878 7598

Wairarapa

Fran Jenkins

ph (06) 379 8212

Masterton

Carterton

 

Masterton – Elizabeth Marsden ph (06) 216 0018

Carterton – David Richards ph (06) 379 7258

 

Wellington

Janet Boutel

ph (04) 938 6709

Kelburn

Khandallah

Muritai

Paraparaumu

Petone-Central

Plimmerton

Waikanae

Waimarie

Wainuiomata

Wellington

 

Kelburn – John Stevens ph (04) 476 6247

Khandallah – Barbara Wight ph (04) 970 8137

Muritai – Leonie Burke ph (04) 562 7389

Paraparaumu – Joy Saker ph (04) 902 1256

Petone Central – Errol McCutcheon ph (04) 938 1937

Plimmerton – John Kliem ph (04) 233 2430

Waikanae – Yvonne Fraser ph (04) 293 7416

Waimarie – David Beerworth ph (04) 970 7828

Wainuiomata – Jo Young ph (04) 564 2560

Wellington Municipal – Jacqueline Owen ph (04) 389 9998

 

Association Clubs Secretary:
Canterbury

Ian Campbell

 

Akaroa

Barrington Park

Cashmere

Diamond Harbour

Edgeware

Elmwood

Fendalton Park

Holmes Park

Hornby

Kaipoi

Rangiora

St. James Park

St. Martins

United

 

Akaroa – Evelyn Oliver ph (03) 304 5040

Barrington Park – Diane Martin ph (03) 322 4619

Cashmere – Judith Beach ph (03) 980 3616

Diamond Harbour – Rosie Morrison ph (03) 329 4646

Edgeware – Ian Hamill ph (03) 386 0340

Elmwood Park – Kathleen Benton ph (03) 355 4636

Fendalton Park – Vilna Gough-Jones ph (03) 348 7876

Holmes Park – Janet Slack ph (03) 354 5688

Hornby – Helen Webber ph (03) 349 8272

Kaiapoi – Jan Chisnall ph (03) 314 7435

Rangiora – Anne Bernes ph (03) 310 8240

St James Park – Rodger Lane ph (03) 352 8174

St Martins – Kay Blair ph (03) 332 1200

United – John Yarrall ph (03) 325 7855

 

Marlborough

Anne Masters

ph (03) 545 3519

Blenheim

Brooklyn

Kaikoura

 

Blenheim – Moira Paul ph (03) 578 9727

Brooklyn – Jeff Sawyer ph (03) 578 1876

Kaikoura – Doreen Tomlin ph (03) 319 5912

 

Nelson

Betty Winterburn

ph (03) 544 7268

Nelson -Hinemoa

Richmond

Riwaka

 

Nelson-Hinemoa – Judy Jacobs ph (03) 548 6161

Richmond – Mary North ph (03) 545 7290

Riwaka – Wayne Wooff ph (03) 526 6237

 

Otago

Daphne Hannagan

ph (03) 476 3718

Alexandra

Forbury Park

Leith

Punga

Tainui

Wakatipu

Wanaka

 

Alexandra – Ainslie McCristell ph (03) 449 3233

Forbury Park – Lynley Browne ph (03) 455 3819

Leith – Anne Coup ph (03) 453 1306+

Punga – Anthony Ritchie ph (03) 476 2541

Tainui – Pam Bardsley ph (03) 487 8866

Wakatipu – Ruby Hutton ph (03) 442 6646

Wanaka – Anne McDonald ph (03) 443 1383

 

South Canterbury

Jennifer Wilson

ph (03) 693 8228

Allenton

Aorangi

Ashbury

Awamoa Gardens

Geraldine

Methven

Waimate

Waireka

West End

 

Allenton – Yvonne Lister ph (03) 308 0275

Aorangi – Glenys Black ph (03) 688 0483

Ashbury – Gavin Pike ph (03) 686 9264

Awamoa Gardens – Terrie Steiner ph (03) 434 6490

Geraldine – Suzanne Cleveland ph (03) 692 2791

Methven – Anne Ridge ph (03) 302 1853

Waimate – Jeanette Paul ph (03) 689 6234

Waireka – Audrey Leath ph (03) 308 5570

West End – Mel Guerin ph (03) 684 6949

 

Southland

Glennis Gray

ph (03) 208 5477

Gore

Queens Park

Te Anau

Winton

 

Gore – James Telfer ph (03) 208 0200

Queens Park – Fran Gibson ph (03) 215 7272

Te Anau – Isobel Jennings ph (03) 249 7220

Winton – Judy Buchanan ph (03) 236 7333

 

West Coast

Anita Fowler

ph (03) 789 5240

Makura

Rangimarie

 

 

Makura – Margaret Glasson ph (03) 768 4793

Rangimarie – David Orchard ph (03) 789 9754